Banner

Concentrations of Commonly Used Laboratory Reagents

ReagentSpecific Gravity (g/cm3)Approx. % Acid or Base Present in Concentrated Reagent (by weight)Normality of Concentrated Reagent (mol/L)Molecular Weight
Hydrochloric Acid1.183711.636.46
Nitric Acid1.42701663.02
Perchloric Acid1.677011.6100.46
Sulfuric Acid1.849818.498.08
Phosphoric Acid1.69854498
Formic Acid1.2902446.03
Glacial Acetic Acid1.0599.517.460.05
Ammonium Hydroxide0.958 (NH4OH) 29 (NH3)1535.05
Hydrogen Peroxide1.13908.8113.6
Online Inquiry

Please contact us if you have questions about our company, our products, or general enquiries. Please use the form below.

Verification code
Alfa Chemistry

For product inquiries, please use our online system or send an email to .

Alfa Chemistry
Inquiry Basket
qrcode
Download
Verification code
* I hereby give my consent that I may receive marketing e-mails with information on existing and new services from this company. I know that I can opt-out from receiving such e-mails at any time or by using the link which will be provided in each marketing e-mail.