CONTACT US

Email: info@alfa-chemistry.com
Tel:1-201-478-8534
1-516-662-5404
Fax: 1-516-927-0118
Address: 2200 Smithtown Avenue, Room 1 Ronkonkoma, NY 11779-7329 USA

For product inquiries, please use our online system or send an email to
inquiry@alfa-chemistry.com

chemistry partner
Home > Resources > Technical Information > Concentrations of Commonly Used Laboratory Reagents
Concentrations of Commonly Used Laboratory Reagents
ReagentSpecific Gravity (g/cm3)Approx. % Acid or Base Present in Concentrated Reagent (by weight)Normality of Concentrated Reagent (mol/L)Molecular Weight
Hydrochloric Acid1.183711.636.46
Nitric Acid1.42701663.02
Perchloric Acid1.677011.6100.46
Sulfuric Acid1.849818.498.08
Phosphoric Acid1.69854498
Formic Acid1.2902446.03
Glacial Acetic Acid1.0599.517.460.05
Ammonium Hydroxide0.958 (NH4OH) 29 (NH3)1535.05
Hydrogen Peroxide1.13908.8113.6

Share

Interested in our Services & Products ? Need detailed information?
facebook twitter linkedin google+

Contact us

Email:
Tel:1-201-478-8534
1-516-662-5404
Fax: 1-516-927-0118
Address: 2200 Smithtown Avenue, Room 1 Ronkonkoma, NY 11779-7329 USA