If you have any other questions or need other size, please get a quote.
Heterocyclic Organic Compound
Natural whole coconut oil, not fractionated, obtained by expression from the kernels of the seeds of cocos nucifera. Refined. Contains 45-48% lauric acid, 16-18% myristic acid, 8-10% caprylic / capric acid, and other valuable fatty acids. Melting point: 75-80°F (24-27°C). Solid at temperature below 24°C (75°F), liquid at temperature above 24°C (75°F).
What are the main chemical constituents of Coconut Carrier Oils?
The main chemical constituents of Coconut Carrier Oils are Lauric Acid, Capric Acid, Caprylic Acid, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Polyphenols, and Medium-Chain Triglycerides.
What is the believed effect of Lauric Acid?
Lauric Acid is believed to assimilate quickly and completely into the body, eliminate and prevent various viruses, and exhibit smoothing properties and textures when used in body butter, soaps, and salves.
What are the believed effects of Capric Acid and Caprylic Acid?
Capric Acid and Caprylic Acid are believed to assimilate quickly and completely into our bodies, contribute antimicrobial and antifungal properties, stimulate hair follicles, repair and strengthen damaged hair, and prevent the spread of harmful bacteria.
What are the believed effects of Linoleic Acids?
Linoleic Acids are believed to moisturize hair and promote its growth, facilitate wound healing, exhibit anti-inflammatory properties, soothe acne, promote moisture retention in skin and hair, and make oils feel thinner in consistency.
What are the believed effects of Oleic Acids?
Oleic Acids are believed to maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of skin and hair, stimulate the growth of thicker, longer, and stronger hair, reduce the appearance of aging, eliminate dandruff, boost immunity, exhibit antioxidant properties, and prevent joint inflammation.
What are the believed effects of Polyphenols?
Polyphenols are believed to contribute scent and antioxidant properties to Coconut Oil, soothe inflammation, repair dry, damaged skin, improve skin elasticity, enhance moisture levels in skin, protect skin against UV rays, enhance skin cell growth, and increase hair growth.
What are the known effects of Medium-Chain Triglycerides?
Medium-Chain Triglycerides are known to eliminate harmful bacteria, viruses, and fungi, offer intense moisture, condition the hair, and boost hair growth.
How does Coconut Oil penetrate the skin easily?
Coconut Oil can penetrate the skin easily due to the small size of its molecules, which are almost as small as essential oil molecules.
What are the cosmetic benefits of using Coconut Oil?
Coconut Oil offers emollience, protects and hydrates the skin, lubricates and cools the skin and hair, and soothes irritated areas of the skin.
What are the therapeutic benefits of using Coconut Oil?
Coconut Oil is reputed to be effective for boosting metabolism, promoting the burning of more energy, controlling blood pressure and cholesterol, soothing discomfort caused by liver and kidney problems, improving digestion and insulin secretion, controlling blood sugar, and promoting stress relief.
※ Please kindly note that our products are for research use only.